Asante Kotoko to face San Pedro in CAFCC.

Kumasi Asante Kotoko FC will face FC San Pedro of Ivory Coast in the ongoing CAF Confederation Cup in the final elimination match.

Asante Kotoko, who was knocked out by Etoile du Sahel of Tunisia in the Total CAF Champions League will have another opportunity to redeem in the Confederation Cup themselves against another formidable side in FC San Pedro.

The Confederation of African Football (CAF), today held a draw for the group stage of the Total CAF Champions League and the final elimination match for the CAF Confederation Cup 2019/2020 today in Cairo, with interesting pairings setting the tone for the next phase of the competition.

Kumasi Asante Kotoko will seek to make it to the group stage of the Confederation Cup for the second year running as they did last season and hopefully make it out of the group. Their African campaign last season ended when they failed to make out of the group stage of the CAFCC with 7 points in a group with Al Hilal (Sudan), Zesco United (Zambia) and Nkana FC (Zambia).

Kotoko will first welcome FC San Pedro to the Baba Yara Sports Stadium on 30th October 2019 and will return for the second leg in Stade Auguste Denise (San Pedro, Ivory Coast) on 5th November 2019. The winning teams at this stage will them be drawn into groups to battle it out for the next phase of the competition.

The draw pitted the winning teams from the Second Preliminary Round of the second-tier competition (CAFCC) against losing teams from the Second Preliminary Round of the Total CAF Champions League.

Here are the fixtures;

Asante Kotoko (Ghana) vs San Pedro (Ivory Coast)

Horoya (Guinea) vs Bandari (Kenya)

Young Africans (Tanzania) vs Pyramids (Egypt)

Enyimba (Nigeria) vs TS Galaxy (SouthAfrica)

Zamalek (Egypt)/Generation Foot (senegal) vs ESAE

KCCA (Uganda) vs Paradou (Algeria)

Gor Mahia (Kenya) vs Dc Motema Pembe (DR Congo)

UD Songo (Mozambique) vs Bidvest Wits (South Africa)

Elect Sport (Chad) vs Djoliba (Mali)

Green Eagles (Zambia) vs HUSA (Morocco)

Cano Sports (Equitorial Guinea) vs Zanaco (Zambia)

Fosa Juniors (Madgascar) vs RS Berkane

FC Nouadihou (Mauritania) vs Triangle United (Zimbabwe)

Cote D’or (Seychelles) vs Al Masry (Egypt)

ASC Kara (Togo) vs Rangers (Nigeria)

El Nasr (Libya) vs Proline (Uganda)

1st leg: 30th October, 2019

2nd leg: 5th November, 2019

Share
%d bloggers like this: